Friday, May 16, 2008

Yay allergies!

I wanted to thank all of you for your responses to my last post. On Sunday I will be going back to the pill, either Ortho-Tri-Cyclen or Yasmin. The problem with one is that I get migraines and Ortho definately brings them up. I don't know yet, but definately going back on the pill. Btw, the bleeding stopped. LoL Yeah, started with stress and after 3 to 4 weeks of stress, it ended right after my last day of finals. It's strange. =/
Boy is suffering from Hay Fever and my allergies are kicking in slightly. I am giving him some meds, hopefully they'll work. Boy is just miserable, but yesterday I made him clean. Yeah, I'm evil. . .But he's from the east coast and here in the midwest we tend to have more random fields full of wild vegetation than New Jersey.
Anyways, onto the knitting:
I have been knitting a little bit. I started an easy pair of socks in Lovestick's Falkland Sportweight in Kitty Claus. The yarn is very nice and soft. These will also be great this coming winter. Yes, I know it's summer, but yeah. They're socks and no one can ever have too many pairs of handknit socks right?

Here's another image of the stripes. Pretty eh?

At 1pm, Boy and I are going to see Prince Caspian. I'll give all of you a review afterwards. All I know is the guy who plays Caspian is hot!

3 comments:

~Knitting Up A Storm~ said...

"Boy" has a name.
Gah-lee.

Libby said...

OrthoTri really increased my migraines too. I've found relief with a low dose pill taken constantly (read - no periods and no migraines).

Pretty socks!

Karen S said...

My husband has hay fever too, but he gets soo tired from the meds if he takes it during the day (or in the morning) so he takes it in the evening before going to bed, and then it still works next day, but without making him all sleepy.

The answer: You can never have too many handknit socks!


Free Blogger Templates by Isnaini Dot Com and Wedding Net. Powered by Blogger