Sunday, September 28, 2008

A heart, Football, knitting and sleeping. . .

In my production class we are normally supposed to build a desk and some other things. Well, unfortunately we don't have a work shop due to the floods. hell, we don't even have a theatre. Yeah it sucks. So, we have been reaching for things to do. One of our first assignments was to make a stage human heart soaked in blood. Mine is below. I added vinegar to the "blood" mix which caused the colour to be closer and more consistent with blood. Doesn't it look yummy?

There was also a common theme this weekend, sleeping. . . I picked up boy on Friday and yesterday we went to the Iowa vs. Northwestern game with my sister. We stayed for the first half and then left because it was so hot out. We watched the rest of the game at my sister's and part of the Wisconsin game. Both Iowa and Wisconsin lost, not a good weekend.
Here is Mac sleeping on the balcony on Thursday I believe.

My two boys bonding on the floor of my sister's condo in front of the tv.

Mac on my sister's couch passed out yesterday after watching tons of football. It's quite a hard job. =P

I have been getting some knitting done between homework, papers, cleaning, etc. I knit my sister another Ailidh hat out of Jamieson's heather shetland. Great yarn!!! Love it!!

I also finished my first Corazon mitten for my production class. yes, this is a project for a college class. LoL Jim is allowing me to knit for a project. The yarn is Nashua's Julia. This yarn is a dream to work with! Love the colours also!

I also finished my orange footsies last-night, no pic yet, sorry. Boy also received his socks and loves them!!

I also want to give a shout out to my dear friend Karen and congratulate her on the birth of her son!! 10 lb baby!! Wow! Congrats Karen!!! <3 <3 <3

Monday, September 15, 2008

It's Autumn. . .

Here in the Midwest we have been having autumn weather even though it technically doesn't start until the 21st. I'm actually enjoying it and so is Mac. Boy really isn't because he's sick, but that happens in dorms. =P
I've been knitting and spinning lately. Below is my dummy sock for class and then boy's second sock (which is actually a little farther now). The orange sock is Artyarns supermerino? It's not superwash, I know that.

And my spinning. On my birthday last week i taught myself how to navajo ply. It's actually really easy and it looks nice. =) I like it! The first one is BFL from Fatcatknits.

This one is natural Romney that I bought at the Fold. It spins up soooooo nicely!!!

Oh yes and we beat Iowa State on Saturday. =P Hawkeye State baby!

Tuesday, September 9, 2008

Wow, I'm 23. . .

Yep, I'm getting up there. Anyways, this past weekend I picked up Boy and we went to my parents house in Rockford. On Saturday, the main reason we went, was to go to my local apple orchard. In January it was hit by a tornado and the buildings were leveled. So over the past 8 months the orchard cleaned up the area and rebuild almost everything. Yeah, that's dedication. They have award winning cider and apple donuts ( HEAVEN!!). They also have kickass fudge and apple pie with vanilla ice cream. It's a tradition in my family to go every year and it was fantastic to go after such a devastating storm. Below are some pictures of the main barn outside and in. I also did a crap load of homework while home, yeah great fun *gag*. Oh well, thats what college is for.

That beautiful chocolate boy below is having surgery today on his left hind leg. He has a torn acl and has been limping since the spring. My mom and the vets wanted to wait until fall to do the surgery so he heals better in the cooler weather. Talking about cooler weather, yeah fall is here!!! Btw, his name is Indie (Indiana Jones).

And of course my family, boy and I celebrated my birthday with an awesome dinner of a roast, mashed potatoes, gravy and of course cake. My mom ordered the cake from mary's market, our friends own it and they used to have awesome cakes. Well, this cake had more frosting than cake. it was rather disgusting, not my mom's fault and I told her that, but just ew. I love sweets but frosting gets to me after a while and it was just too much. I asked her to get a chocolate cake and instead we got a frosting dome with some chocolate cake inside. yeah. . . .

Then Sunday Boy and I headed back to Iowa. We went on 20 coming and going, which is a beautiful drive I might add, because I wanted to cut some time off of dropping him back off at UNi in Cedar Falls. It cut off an hour, which made me happy. Below is a picture of Mac's crazy flying fur when the windows were open.

I also frogged the blue socks in the previous post because there were mistakes that were annoying me and also because I need some dummy (plains stockinette) socks to work on in class. Brainless knitting projects in class help quite a bit.

Also, sock club packages will go out this Saturday and there will be a shop update on Sunday.
Oh and HA HA to Tom Brady for getting injured at the beginning of the season and out for the rest of it. HA HA!

Thursday, September 4, 2008

Shop Update!

I added 3 more rovings, tons of Woodland sock yarn and some Celtic sock yarn. Go and have a look! Thanks!

Tuesday, September 2, 2008

First week is over. . .

It was actually a pretty calm and easy first week of classes. The only big problem is that I have 2 finals on the same day at the same time, we're working on that though. So this weekend was Labor Day weekend and I went up on Friday to pick up boy. He goes to University of Northern iowa in Cedar Falls, Iowa. It's an adorable small campus with nice buildings. it's easy to get around and has a population of 12,000. Not bad. It also has over 120 majors, that the great part for boy.
Now onto yarn for a few sentences. LoL. Last Wednesday I caught the Loopy Wollmeise update and purchased 13 skeins, yes, 13 skeins.5 of which have new homes and 8 that are so far staying with me. Fun fun.

The weekend went by at an even pace and yesterday boy had to go back to school. So sad. But I do get to see him this weekend because I'm dragging him to Rockford to go to our apple orchard. He's never been to one, so I'm dragging him. LoL. We also had great weather, which helped. While we were heading up there I worked on my groovy sock (I'm starting the second one today). I adore Wendee's yarn and her semi-solids. They look great with everything.

Oh and I forced boy to drive because I drove there and back when I picked him up. I also wanted to knit hahaha.

Free Blogger Templates by Isnaini Dot Com and Wedding Net. Powered by Blogger